Lok Sewa Civil Engineer MCQ: Geology, Tunnel, Airport, Bridge and Construction

Lok Sewa Extra Topics MCQ

225 questions with answers. Practise by sub-section or take a timed test.

Question navigator:

Free practice by EngineeringNepal.com.np. Questions are written and checked by our team; always confirm the current exam format in the official notice.

Lok Sewa Extra Topics MCQ: what this set covers

The PSC civil engineer and sub-engineer syllabi include topics that the NEC licence syllabus does not cover in depth. This set fills that gap: Nepal geology and tunnelling, airport and bridge engineering, construction equipment and formwork, and site administration such as measurement books, running bills and quality control.

There are 225 questions in this chapter, each with the answer and a short explanation. Choose a sub-section, pick how many questions you want, and either see the answer straight away or take it as a timed test. Your mistakes are saved in your browser, so you can come back and practise only those.

CodeSub-sectionQuestions here
11.1Engineering geology and tunnelling45
11.2Airport engineering45
11.3Bridge engineering45
11.4Construction technology and equipment45
11.5Site management and construction administration45

Sample questions with answers

A few questions from each sub-section are shown below. Tap a question to see the answer. Use the practice tool above for the full set.

11.1 Engineering geology and tunnelling

An igneous rock containing more than about 66% silica, such as granite or rhyolite, is classed as:
  1. Acid (felsic)
  2. Intermediate
  3. Basic (mafic)
  4. Ultrabasic

Answer: A. By silica content igneous rocks are acid (over about 66%), intermediate (52-66%), basic (45-52%, e.g. basalt, gabbro) and ultrabasic (under 45%). Acid rocks are light coloured and rich in quartz and feldspar.

A dark, fine-grained igneous rock formed when lava cools quickly at the surface is:
  1. Granite
  2. Basalt
  3. Gabbro
  4. Diorite

Answer: B. Rapid cooling of lava gives very small crystals; basalt is the common fine-grained extrusive rock. Gabbro has the same composition but is coarse grained and intrusive.

11.2 Airport engineering

The International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) was established under the:
  1. Chicago Convention of 1944
  2. Warsaw Convention of 1929
  3. Montreal Protocol of 1987
  4. Geneva Convention of 1949

Answer: A. The Convention on International Civil Aviation signed at Chicago in 1944 created ICAO, which issues standards such as Annex 14 on aerodrome design.

In Nepal, the body that regulates civil aviation safety and also develops and operates most domestic airports is the:
  1. Department of Roads
  2. Civil Aviation Authority of Nepal (CAAN)
  3. Department of Transport Management
  4. Nepal Airlines Corporation

Answer: B. CAAN is the civil aviation regulator and service provider of Nepal; Nepal Airlines is an operator, not the regulator.

11.3 Bridge engineering

As per IRC, a cross-drainage structure is called a culvert when its total length between the inner faces of the end supports is not more than:
  1. 6 m
  2. 3 m
  3. 10 m
  4. 15 m

Answer: A. IRC treats structures with total length up to 6 m as culverts; longer ones are bridges.

As per IRC classification, a bridge with a total length of 45 m is a:
  1. Culvert
  2. Minor bridge
  3. Major bridge
  4. Long-span bridge

Answer: B. Bridges over 6 m and up to 60 m total length are minor bridges; those longer than 60 m are major bridges.

11.4 Construction technology and equipment

As per IS 456:2000, with OPC at normal temperatures, formwork to vertical faces of columns, walls and beams may be removed after:
  1. 16 to 24 hours
  2. 3 days
  3. 7 days
  4. 14 days

Answer: A. IS 456 cl. 11.3.1 allows vertical formwork to be struck after 16-24 h, as it carries no load once the concrete has set.

Compared with timber formwork, steel formwork:
  1. Is cheaper for a single use
  2. Can be reused many more times and gives a smoother concrete finish
  3. Is lighter and easier to cut and alter at site
  4. Absorbs water from the concrete and so helps curing

Answer: B. Steel forms have a high first cost but can be used a very large number of times, keep their shape and give a smooth surface, so they suit repetitive work; timber is cheaper for few uses and easier to alter.

11.5 Site management and construction administration

The measurement book (MB) at a construction site is mainly used as the:
  1. Primary record of measurements of work done and materials received, on which payments are based
  2. Register of daily attendance of labourers
  3. Record of instructions given to the contractor
  4. Book of approved rates

Answer: A. Every quantity paid for in a running or final bill must be traceable to dated, signed entries in the MB, which is treated as an important accounts record.

An overseer finds a wrong figure in an entry already made in the measurement book. The correct procedure is to:
  1. Erase it neatly and write the correct figure
  2. Tear out the page and rewrite the measurements
  3. Strike through the wrong figure so it remains readable, write the correct one and initial it with date
  4. Use correction fluid and rewrite

Answer: C. MB entries are made in ink; no erasure, overwriting or removal of pages is allowed. Corrections are made by cancelling and attesting so the original remains legible for audit.

Full mock tests

When you have covered every chapter, take a full NEC licence mock test or Lok Sewa model test. The NEC mock follows the current NEC pattern of 100 one-mark questions, the format used in the model question sets NEC published in November 2025.

Other chapters

See also: NEC civil licence syllabus, Lok Sewa civil engineer syllabus and the NEC licence exam guide.

Comments

Need a calculator we don’t have yet?

Tell us what you use on site or in class. The most requested tools get built next.